MAPSTATS

Where does the crude oil in EU come from?

  • 2
  • 1
  • 7
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    10
    Shares

In 2016, EU Member States imported 545.9 Million tonnes (Mt) of crude oil.

Almost two thirds of these imports (67%) came from five countries. The largest share came from Russia (166.0 Mt in 2016, representing 32% of the total crude oil imports to the EU) and Norway (64.2 Mt, 12%), followed by Iraq (43.0 Mt, 8%), Saudi Arabia (40.5 Mt, 8%) and Kazakhstan (35.3 Mt, 7%).

PARTNER/TIME199620062016
Total572.294614.928545.879
Russia90.022192.147165.978
Norway110.54287.50464.249
Iraq30916.63442.990
Saudi Arabia77.76051.18740.516
Kazakhstan68326.00335.250
Nigeria34.31220.25829.650
Azerbaijan012.66023.614
United Kingdom50.40130.91420.661
Iran49.27735.07414.975
Algeria14.41014.35214.349
Mexico6.4978.70413.461
Angola4.0154.25013.198
Libya47.55851.69912.020
Kuwait12.4167.0287.369
Egypt5.8123.7396.592
Brazil1092.8224.654
Equatorial Guinea01643.809
Venezuela7.82810.6493.607
Denmark4.66212.1313.591
Colombia02543.451
United States003.445
Other African countries5126.0673.082
Gabon8058272.757
Cameroon4.5524.1252.158
Congo2.4954761.713
Canada001.591
Turkmenistan02021.531
Tunisia1.4491.231896
Not specified26.1860680
Italy344657640
Netherlands761910618
Other european countries069553
United Arab Emirates3481.589478
Near and Middle East Asia70408
Poland0430288
Kyrgyzstan00278
Turkey029141
Oman2470137
Estonia092395
Greece275081
Trinidad/Tobago0077
France0054
Georgia463750
Lithuania023648
Hungary0030
Czechia754228
Sweden4940416
Latvia1.846011
Slovakia01739
Germany 2811982

source: Eurostat

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

To Top