MAPSTATS

Global Slavery Index 2018

  • 3
  • 16
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    19
    Shares

Estimated prevalence of modern slavery by country, Europe and Central Asia
RankCountryEstimated prevalence (victims per 1,000 population)
Estimated absolute number of victims
Population
1Turkmenistan**11.262,0005,565,000
2Belarus10.9103,0009,486,000
3Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of8.718,0002,079,000
4Greece7.989,00011,218,000
5Albania6.920,0002,923,000
6Turkey6.5509,00078,271,000
7Ukraine6.4286,00044,658,000
8Croatia6.025,0004,236,000
9Montenegro5.94,000628,000
10Lithuania5.817,0002,932,000
11Russian Federation5.5794,000143,888,000
12Moldova, Republic of5.522,0004,066,000
13Armenia5.316,0002,917,000
14Uzbekistan**5.2160,00030,976,000
15Tajikistan**4.539,0008,549,000
16Bulgaria4.532,0007,177,000
17Azerbaijan**4.543,0009,617,000
18Georgia4.317,0003,952,000
19Romania4.386,00019,877,000
20Cyprus4.25,0001,161,000
21Kazakhstan**4.275,00017,750,000
22Kyrgyzstan**4.124,0005,865,000
23Kosovo4.08,0001,905,000
24Latvia3.98,0001,993,000
25Israel3.931,0008,065,000
26Hungary3.736,0009,784,000
27Estonia3.65,0001,315,000
28Bosnia and Herzegovina3.412,0003,536,000
29Poland3.4128,00038,265,000
30Serbia3.330,0008,851,000
31Slovakia2.916,0005,439,000
32Czech Republic2.931,00010,604,000
33Portugal2.526,00010,418,000
34Italy2.4145,00059,504,000
35Spain2.3105,00046,398,000
36Slovenia2.25,0002,075,000
37Iceland2.1<1,000330,000
38United Kingdom2.1136,00065,397,000
39Germany2.0167,00081,708,000
40Belgium2.023,00011,288,000
41France2.0129,00064,457,000
42Norway1.89,0005,200,000
43Netherlands1.830,00016,938,000
44Austria1.715,0008,679,000
45Switzerland1.714,0008,320,000
46Ireland1.78,0004,700,000
47Finland1.79,0005,482,000
48Denmark1.69,0005,689,000
49Sweden1.615,0009,764,000
50Luxembourg1.5<1,000567,000

Estimated prevalence of modern slavery by country, Asia and the Pacific
Rank
Country
Estimated prevalence (victims per 1,000 population)
Estimated absolute number of victims
Population
1Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of (North Korea)**104.62,640,00025,244,000
2Afghanistan22.2749,00033,736,000
3Pakistan16.83,186,000189,381,000
4Cambodia16.8261,00015,518,000
5Iran, Islamic Republic of16.21,289,00079,360,000
6Mongolia12.337,0002,977,000
7Myanmar11.0575,00052,404,000
8Brunei Darussalam10.95,000418,000
9Papua New Guinea10.381,0007,920,000
10Lao People’s Democratic Republic9.462,0006,664,000
11Thailand8.9610,00068,658,000
12Philippines7.7784,000101,716,000
13Timor-Leste7.710,0001,241,000
14Malaysia6.9212,00030,723,000
15India6.17,989,0001,309,054,000
16Nepal6.0171,00028,656,000
17Indonesia4.71,220,000258,162,000
18Viet Nam4.5421,00093,572,000
19Bangladesh3.7592,000161,201,000
20Singapore**3.419,0005,535,000
21China**2.83,864,0001,397,029,000
22Sri Lanka2.144,00020,714,000
23Korea, Republic of (South Korea)**1.999,00050,594,000
24Hong Kong, China**1.410,0007,246,000
25Australia0.615,00023,800,000
26New Zealand0.63,0004,615,000
27Taiwan, China**0.512,00023,486,000
28Japan**0.337,000127,975,000

Estimated prevalence of modern slavery by country, Arab States2
Rank
Country
Estimated prevalence (victims per 1,000 population)
Estimated absolute number of victims
Population
1Syrian Arab Republic*7.3136,00018,735,000
2Iraq*4.8174,00036,116,000
3Yemen*3.185,00026,916,000
4Oman*2.19,0004,200,000
5Saudi Arabia*1.961,00031,557,000
6Bahrain*1.93,0001,372,000
7Jordan*1.817,0009,159,000
8Lebanon*1.710,0005,851,000
9United Arab Emirates*1.715,0009,154,000
10Qatar*1.54,0002,482,000
11Kuwait*1.56,0003,936,000

Estimated prevalence of modern slavery by country, Americas
Regional rank
Country
Estimated prevalence (victims per 1,000 population)
Estimated absolute number of victims
Population
1Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of5.6174,00031,155,000
2Haiti5.659,00010,711,000
3Dominican Republic4.042,00010,528,000
4Cuba3.843,00011,461,000
5Honduras3.430,0008,961,000
6Trinidad and Tobago3.04,0001,360,000
7Guatemala2.947,00016,252,000
8Nicaragua2.918,0006,082,000
9Barbados2.71,000284,000
10Colombia2.7131,00048,229,000
11Mexico2.7341,000125,891,000
12Guyana2.62,000769,000
13Jamaica2.67,0002,872,000
14Peru2.680,00031,377,000
15El Salvador2.516,0006,312,000
16Ecuador2.439,00016,144,000
17Suriname2.31,000553,000
18Bolivia, Plurinational State of2.123,00010,725,000
19Panama2.18,0003,969,000
20Brazil1.8369,000205,962,000
21Paraguay1.611,0006,639,000
22Argentina1.355,00043,418,000
23United States1.3403,000319,929,000
24Costa Rica1.36,0004,808,000
25Uruguay1.04,0003,432,000
26Chile0.814,00017,763,000
27Canada0.517,00035,950,000

Estimated prevalence of modern slavery by country, Africa
Regional
Country
Estimated prevalence (victims per 1,000 population)
Estimated absolute number of victims
Population
1Eritrea93.0451,0004,847,000
2Burundi40.0408,00010,199,000
3Central African Republic22.3101,0004,546,000
4Mauritania21.490,0004,182,000
5South Sudan20.5243,00011,882,000
6Somalia15.5216,00013,908,000
7Congo, Democratic Republic of the13.71,045,00076,197,000
8Sudan12.0465,00038,648,000
9Chad12.0168,00014,009,000
10Rwanda11.6134,00011,630,000
11Swaziland8.812,0001,319,000
12Congo8.040,0004,996,000
13Guinea7.894,00012,092,000
14Libya7.748,0006,235,000
15Nigeria7.71,386,000181,182,000
16Uganda7.6304,00040,145,000
17Madagascar7.5182,00024,234,000
18Malawi7.5131,00017,574,000
19Guinea-Bissau7.513,0001,771,000
20Liberia7.433,0004,500,000
21Angola7.2199,00027,859,000
22Djibouti7.17,000927,000
23Kenya6.9328,00047,236,000
24Cameroon6.9157,00022,835,000
25Togo6.850,0007,417,000
26Niger6.7133,00019,897,000
27Zimbabwe6.7105,00015,777,000
28Equatorial Guinea6.47,0001,175,000
29Tanzania, United Republic of6.2336,00053,880,000
30Ethiopia6.1614,00099,873,000
31Côte d’Ivoire5.9137,00023,108,000
32Gambia5.811,0001,978,000
33Zambia5.792,00016,101,000
34Egypt5.5518,00093,778,000
35Benin5.558,00010,576,000
36Mozambique5.4152,00028,011,000
37Sierra Leone5.036,0007,237,000
38Ghana4.8133,00027,583,000
39Gabon4.89,0001,930,000
40Burkina Faso4.582,00018,111,000
41Lesotho4.29,0002,175,000
42Cape Verde4.12,000533,000
43Mali3.662,00017,468,000
44Botswana3.48,0002,209,000
45Namibia3.38,0002,426,000
46Senegal2.943,00014,977,000
47South Africa2.8155,00055,291,000
48Algeria2.7106,00039,872,000
49Morocco2.485,00034,803,000
50Tunisia2.225,00011,274,000
51Mauritius1.01,0001,259,000

source: www.globalslaveryindex.org

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Μένουμε Ευρώπη! • Jo Di

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

To Top